Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Blahness

So, I am in this rutt... I do not want to do much of anything. Its not good. I go to work... and do nothing... I go to class... and practically do nothing... I come home and do NOTHING. I find that often times the only thing I look forward to is seeing Kyle for 30 minutes to a couple of hours at night while he studies... and i do nothing. See my rut? I miss my friends and I think they should all come back NOW!! I love hanging out with kyle and his friends... but they simply can not replace my besties!!

Lets see... updates...

I am still going to dubai.

I got an 82 on my first test.

I have been running all around town getting donations for the ALS walk this weekend.

Kyle's dad got the promotion to Colonel.

I got my Aggie Ring.

I graduate on Dec. 12 at 9:00 am.

I hired someone at work to begin training to take my place.

My parents finally got electricity back.

I am addicted to the new 90210.

I still miss my roomies.

Kyle is finally 21.


Here are some pictures from the past week or so...

Sunday, September 14, 2008

IKE cont...

This one is really sad. Look closely. You will see two trees which fell on the house, a tree in the street and a tree fallen onto another tree. What you cant see is one more tree on the house on the other side. This person had all 5 trees on her property plumet down during the storm!!!






IKE

He devastated most of Houston, whether by flood or wind... he destroyed many homes and businesses. The south was flooded, my neighborhood in North West Houston was a sight of unbelief. My family was lucky to come out with only fence and a little flood damage. Many homes were split by trees and cars crushed by them. Here is a little bit of what our friends and family woke up to after Ike molested our communities.



Friday, September 5, 2008

My 'Bisa (aka S'bisa)

Yes, to those of you who dont know either where the name came from or why I am posting about a dining hall... I named a dog after a dinning hall on campus... S'bisa. :-)

Here she is as a puppy when she was still mine... I think we were feeding her peanut butter.



video



I miss her :-( I wish I hadnt given her away, but I would have been mean to keep her in an apartment. I feel quite lonely at times. Not because I dont have friends here... but because I dont have my support group to come home to like last year. there is only so much a boyfriend and family can do. I miss my friends... and my dog. lol. Ok this post is really because I was stalking Sbisa's new owner and found a picture of grown -up "rory"... thats what they re-named her. I think 'Bisa is WAY better, but whatever.... she will always be my lil 'bisa!! So, Amanda and Walker and Ash... you three will appreciate this picture... Look how big she looks!! And Walker... look how much her face looks like Sugar!!! (my other dog that I miss dearly!!!!)


Big 'bisa is still just as cute as ever!!! Ok.... here are some pics from this week!! Enjoy!!




Sunday, August 31, 2008

Life

Well, First week of my last semester of school (for a while) is OVER!! Only a lot more weeks to go! haha! Its going to be a pretty laid back semester I think. I am keepin myself busy so that I dont go stir crazy with only hours of school!! Here are some pictures from the last couple of weeks...

I cut my hair!!! :-) Its really short in the back... its a different hair cut, but its growing on me.

My "little" cousin came to yell... Im pretty sure he is HUGE!!


MY COFFEE MUG!!! This is what we painted at U-PAINT-IT!!


This one is Amanda's. :-( She doesnt get to enjoy coffee out of it!


These are both of our mugs on a "roomie date". Haha!


Monday, August 25, 2008

Last Semester at TAMU

Well folks, today begins the end of my Aggie reign!! Im gonna finish out strong with a grand total of 7 hours!! :-) Im really excited about what this semester has to offer, but at the same time... Im really bummed about all the changes. I really miss my roommates that are out of the state!! Im kinda longing for the old house right now. I have a new roommate who is more than I could ask for in a pot-luck situation, but I miss my girls terribly!! Amanda seems to be doing well in Hawaii now. Sounded like she was having a rough start at first, but she is super excited about what this semester has to offer. I wish I could go visit her... how awesome would that be???

I get my aggie ring in a few weeks!!! Im kinda excited about that!! YAY! And then I graduate in December and hopefully ill get to see Walker, who also graduates then! I went home this past weekend and took the GMAT... FINALLY OVER!! and I am quite pleased with my score! I guess studying does pay-off.

We went to sunday school at FBC bryan this week and Im really sad that we have been missing out on it in the past. I think FBC has a lot to offer this semester!!

All of my family is back in town, which is such a blessing. Even with my friends scattered, I will always have my family. I love the fact that we are so close. Even though christen might as well be my family and amanda has been adopted in as well.... family dinners still arent the same without them.

First football game is on friday... we are jumping right in!! haha! Im crazy excited about that! It should be fun! I have pictures and stories to come from this past week... including our "U-Paint-It" results and the new addition to the Benkendorfer family (She's a cutie)!!

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Sad Post :-(

Mrs. Duncum (my boss's wife/colleague's mother/colleague's sister) finally went to be with the Lord last night. Please keep the Duncum's in your prayers. You can never really be prepared to lose a life long best friend, wife, mother, grandmother, sister... they are in rough times right now.

Sunday, August 10, 2008

Wedding

This weekend we went to Stephanie Garretts wedding in Dallas. The trip up there was quite adventurous considering Chris's car broke down in Centerville!! Kyle and I went back and picked him up and we ended up having to get someone to tow it back to College Station on Saturday :-( YUCK.

The church that the wedding was at was absolutely beautiful. I wish I had taken more pictures of it, but I was too busy catching up with Walker-Deberry!! This is the sanctuary. The architecture and design were very "old-world" and almost medieval looking. The lobby kinda of felt like a hotel and the sanctuary felt like you were in an air conditioned castle. Here's a couple of pics...
This is the front of the church... I loved the candles!
This is how it was lit... these giant iron chandeliers!!
Like, I said earlier... I got to see Christen for a bit! I wish we could have had more time to catch up, but atleast I got to see her for a little while!! I got a recipe for ribs that sounds AMAZING and I am going to have to test out this new house wife's recipe!! :-)

We were all super sad that Amanda couldnt come with us. But Chris stepped in to go see Eric!! It was fun, but we missed her smiling face... this is Chris missing amanda !!
Today was the first sunday I have been in CS in a long time!!! It was CRAZY!! I relaxed. I studied and then kyle came over and we went to the pool, and well, I am about to start studying again! I will definitely be glad when the GMAT is over. I am just not good at standardized tests. Actually I am awful at them!!

Alrighty, till next time....

Wednesday, August 6, 2008

Change

Amanda leaves tomorrow for Hawaii (well really Midland and then Hawaii). This will mean that my friends (and family) are officially scattered all over the WORLD, hence... the blog. There's gonna be so much happening this semester that I just dont want some of my favorite people to miss... so I made a blog so that I can fill them in and document and they can enjoy from afar!! Amanda and I went to U Paint It today and painted us some really cool mugs for the house, only... she wont be here to drink coffee with me :-( . Sad times. I guess that was prolly our last roomie date for a while. However... I get to see another one of my scattered favs this weekend! Christen (formerly known as Walker, but now she's a DeBerry so Im not sure if I can still call her Walker) is coming in from Virginia with her Hubby on Saturday for Stephanie's wedding. Im so excited to see her and catch up! I miss her tons!


Side by side or miles apart, good friends are always close to the heart.
Even if we are apart in distance, we are together in spirit and mind.